Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Computer Monitor Forum
Computer Monitor Forum IPS Panels, Brands, Ultra HD, G-Sync, 144Hz, FreeSync it all is monitor related. This is the place where you can discuss all monitor related matters. Find help and information about high resolutions and refresh rates, VGA ti Display port connectors.



View Poll Results: Do you use Color Sustainer in Global mode or in Mode-specific mode (v1.03.1+) ?
Global mode 27 61.36%
Mode-specific mode 9 20.45%
A mix of the two 8 18.18%
Voters: 44. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#301)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Maha Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 12-30-2016, 06:50 | posts: 835 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Quote:
Originally Posted by fyew-jit-tiv View Post
does anyone know (or developer) if this app can be controlled via command line?

Would i be able to run commands via a bat file execution?

Thx for input
anyone?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#302)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 01-20-2017, 00:08 | posts: 4,321 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyew-jit-tiv View Post
anyone?
Sorry for forgetting to reply, no it does not. I had that as a planned feature but decided against it. If you want to try out profiles, then use dispcal which is included in the ArgyllCMS library. That gives you the opportunity to use a commandline to cycle between profiles. Color Sustainer's philosophy entails sustaining profiles, switching them automatically, a set-and-forget affair. A commandline interface that allows swapping profiles manually would go against this philosophy.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#303)
Spunkie
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 970 Mini
Processor: Intel i5 4690k
Mainboard: ASRock Z97E-ITX/ac
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Aune T1 + ZMF Vibro MKII
PSU: SilverStone 455w SFX
Default 02-18-2017, 13:17 | posts: 2

@yasamoka I would like to release a chocolatey package(chocolatey.org/packages) for Color Sustainer. The easiest way to do this for a portable app is simply distribute the exe/files directly with the package. To do this though, Color Sustainer would need to be under a license that allows redistribution. What license is Color Sustainer currently released under?

Also thanks for this great program, I've been running it for years now without any major issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#304)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 02-18-2017, 13:31 | posts: 4,321 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spunkie View Post
@yasamoka I would like to release a chocolatey package(chocolatey.org/packages) for Color Sustainer. The easiest way to do this for a portable app is simply distribute the exe/files directly with the package. To do this though, Color Sustainer would need to be under a license that allows redistribution. What license is Color Sustainer currently released under?

Also thanks for this great program, I've been running it for years now without any major issues.
Back when I was planning to release Color Sustainer source code (I didn't since I didn't continue working on the source code back then), I was planning to release it under the LGPL license. So it would be a pretty chill license.

Go ahead, my friend, distribute it however you wish. Just link back the work to me. I would be very grateful as a Chocolatey package would be great to have.

And you're welcome!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#305)
Spunkie
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 970 Mini
Processor: Intel i5 4690k
Mainboard: ASRock Z97E-ITX/ac
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Aune T1 + ZMF Vibro MKII
PSU: SilverStone 455w SFX
Default 02-18-2017, 18:03 | posts: 2

@yasamoka Sounds great, I went ahead and pushed the pkg to chocolatey so now it's just waiting on moderation and review. It can be found at chocolatey.org/packages/color-sustainer

In the meantime you can test the pkg by running:
Code:
choco install color-sustainer -version 1.05 -v
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#306)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 02-18-2017, 23:39 | posts: 4,321 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spunkie View Post
@yasamoka Sounds great, I went ahead and pushed the pkg to chocolatey so now it's just waiting on moderation and review. It can be found at chocolatey.org/packages/color-sustainer

In the meantime you can test the pkg by running:
Code:
choco install color-sustainer -version 1.05 -v
Woooo that's great! I'll be sure to give it a try!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#307)
tmash
Newbie
 
Videocard: O
Processor: h
Mainboard: N
Memory: o
Soundcard: o
PSU: !
Default 05-18-2017, 19:22 | posts: 3

Hello,
Thank your for this useful program.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#308)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-19-2017, 19:32 | posts: 4,321 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmash View Post
Hello,
Thank your for this useful program.
Thank you for the compliment!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#309)
tuexnovia
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8gb
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600
Default 05-25-2017, 12:38 | posts: 1

Guys I'm using this software because every time I get out from a fullscreen game my profile colour in win10 it gets reset, then I have to go to the icontray, stop the service of this software and start it again.

Is there any way I can do this faster? any BINDKEY? or even better to keep it forever like it should be, because after a big update 2 weeks ago in win 10 it's happening this to me.

And last question what's is: Global mode or in Mode-specific mode

Appreciate guys.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#310)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-25-2017, 18:13 | posts: 4,321 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by tuexnovia View Post
Guys I'm using this software because every time I get out from a fullscreen game my profile colour in win10 it gets reset, then I have to go to the icontray, stop the service of this software and start it again.

Is there any way I can do this faster? any BINDKEY? or even better to keep it forever like it should be, because after a big update 2 weeks ago in win 10 it's happening this to me.

And last question what's is: Global mode or in Mode-specific mode

Appreciate guys.
This is a Windows issue. Try to reinstall drivers cleanly.

Global mode means that the color profile applies globally, per monitor. Mode-specific mode means that the color profile applies per resolution-refresh rate pair, so you could specify a color profile for 1440p 60Hz and another for 1440p 120Hz, for example.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#311)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 05-25-2017, 18:30 | posts: 4,321 | Location: Lebanon

People, I am quitting this forum. Anyone who would like to ask anything, or even have a nice chat, contact me at yasamoka (at) hotmail (dot) com until I move this forum thread to my own forum if I see the need to make one.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#312)
Clouseau
Maha Guru
 
Clouseau's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 Gamming
Processor: Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: F4-3600C16D-16GTZ @ 3466
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic SSR-1200PD
Default 05-25-2017, 20:56 | posts: 1,804

Just know that this program still is a tremendous contribution. Whatever needs to be done, you'll be missed.

Learned a lot form this thread. It provided the motivation into gaining some rudimentary understand of color theory to understand what the heck I am adjusting to gain more accurate color. Thanks for "opening" my eyes on this subject.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#313)
Dagda
Member Guru
 
Dagda's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080ti FE SLI
Processor: Ryzen r7 1800x
Mainboard: MSI X370 Krait Gaming
Memory: DDR4 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1000w
Default 06-12-2017, 02:22 | posts: 100

i want to lock a color profile but when i press the associate icon it wont work and red text appears.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#314)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 07-05-2017, 01:23 | posts: 4,321 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clouseau View Post
Just know that this program still is a tremendous contribution. Whatever needs to be done, you'll be missed.

Learned a lot form this thread. It provided the motivation into gaining some rudimentary understand of color theory to understand what the heck I am adjusting to gain more accurate color. Thanks for "opening" my eyes on this subject.
Thanks a lot for the compliments. If there's anything you'd like to know further, or even have a nice chit chat, hit me up on PM / Email / anything you like.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagda View Post
i want to lock a color profile but when i press the associate icon it wont work and red text appears.
You're using a color profile that is missing the vcgt (video card gamma table) tag. That is, a color profile that is not intended to provide a grayscale calibration that could be loaded into your graphics card through Windows - through a function call Color Sustainer and any other color profile application for grayscale calibration uses - and thus cannot be used for anything meaningful by Color Sustainer.

Could you link me to the profile or, if it's been provided / generated offline, upload it to any filehosting service and link it here so I could take a look? Any further information would also be appreciated: monitor model, your intended usage scenario for the profile, etc...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#315)
tmash
Newbie
 
Videocard: O
Processor: h
Mainboard: N
Memory: o
Soundcard: o
PSU: !
Default 07-05-2017, 11:29 | posts: 3

I'm probably marked as spam in your email box, anyways I have a flicker issue on Windows 10 Build 1703.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#316)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 07-05-2017, 11:46 | posts: 4,321 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmash View Post
I'm probably marked as spam in your email box, anyways I have a flicker issue on Windows 10 Build 1703.
Hey there! You're definitely not. Just replied to your Email.

Concerning the flickering issue, how periodic is the flicker? Is it occurring at fixed intervals or randomly?

You might have another application that is enforcing a color profile or resetting the gamma ramp (which represents a loaded color profile). Could you check? Common culprits are F.Lux, DisplayCAL, CPKeeper, MCW.

What are your PC's specifications? Are you running an Nvidia GPU? If so, have you tried a clean driver reinstall?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#317)
tmash
Newbie
 
Videocard: O
Processor: h
Mainboard: N
Memory: o
Soundcard: o
PSU: !
Default 07-05-2017, 12:30 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
Hey there! You're definitely not. Just replied to your Email.

Concerning the flickering issue, how periodic is the flicker? Is it occurring at fixed intervals or randomly?

You might have another application that is enforcing a color profile or resetting the gamma ramp (which represents a loaded color profile). Could you check? Common culprits are F.Lux, DisplayCAL, CPKeeper, MCW.

What are your PC's specifications? Are you running an Nvidia GPU? If so, have you tried a clean driver reinstall?
Oh I just checked for any (removed Asus splendid which was disabled anyways), then noticed that this new build has night mode which was enabled by default for some reason at 12am. I've gone through this option while diagnosing the issue, donno why I missed it.
Works fine after disabling!
Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#318)
holechien86
Newbie
 
Videocard: msi 1060 6gb
Processor: i5 6500
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: low end corsair
Default 07-24-2017, 01:35 | posts: 1

Hello, I would like to know if this program is still working and if it can affect performance on games.

Because windows mode is a solution for me but affect performance. So if this use something from windows mode i'm really affraid it mess up with my game / affect performance. I'm playing FPS game at high level where any micro second count @ 240hz in fullscreen mode so i prefer nasty colors in trade for less input lag / higher fps / etc etc..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#319)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 07-24-2017, 01:38 | posts: 4,321 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by holechien86 View Post
Hello, I would like to know if this program is still working and if it can affect performance on games.

Because windows mode is a solution for me but affect performance. So if this use something from windows mode i'm really affraid it mess up with my game / affect performance. I'm playing FPS game at high level where any micro second count @ 240hz in fullscreen mode so i prefer nasty colors in trade for less input lag / higher fps / etc etc..
Of course it works. Why wouldn't it?

There's no performance impact. If you're concerned about polling too frequently, lower the polling period to about 10000 when you run the application the first time.

If you're playing fullscreen games, some games might ignore the color profile completely and nothing short of injecting shaders could be done. If you're playing CS:GO, make sure the argument -nogammaramp is activated in Steam for the game.

Try it out and let me know about your experience using it.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.