Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom, FX or AMD APU based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1051)
ShaggyMunky
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 1060 Strix
Processor: Intel i5 6600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z170 Gaming 3
Memory: 16 GB DDR4 2400
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA Supernova G2 550
Default 05-13-2017, 00:36 | posts: 2 | Location: California

Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguy91 View Post

It's pretty basic stuff, but it is intersting some of the stuff you hear directly from AMD such as the SOC voltage and what you can actually set the DDR4 voltage to. I think the 1.5 V would be pushing it to the extreme! The SOC at 1.1 V is probably high as well, but it is the suggestion going around so it's at least somewhat comforting that it's not a non-suggested solution if that makes sense! It's interesting the stock voltage for the SOC is so low. Maybe they'll increase it to say, 1 V - 1.1 V at some stage automatically when using higher RAM speeds.

The most useful thing was probably the mention that overclocking the memory and optimising that should be done first then overclock for best performance and results. Simple, but it made me revisit my settings and I can easily get 3200 at CAS 14 stable. I am encoding something in the background, watched some videos and gamed (including encoding in the background at idle priority, which you can easily do), no issues.

Anyways, basically I recommend doing just that. Memory first, then CPU, SOC a tad over 1 V and maybe a little more DDR4 voltage like 1.36 V. I might not even need the 1.36 V, but it's there for potential added stability since it seems 'recommended' as such.
I've barely started trying to overclock so this was an eye opener for me haha. I started looking into Ryzen OC because I helped build a 1700 rig for my friend. The best I was able to get him was 3.8 without things getting too toasty/loud under load. Unfortunately, I don't have a Ryzen CPU where I can tinker with on my spare time. I'm trying to sell my 6600k CPU and MOBO so I can get my hands on my own personal Ryzen rig.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1052)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX980Ti Amp!Omega
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe 2103
Memory: Gskill TridX 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD @Bose A5
PSU: Nitro88+ 650W 52A
Default 05-13-2017, 00:42 | posts: 13,717 | Location: Proxima \/82

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigabytes View Post
This is my result. Using ZenStates to control CPU, P2=31.0X, P1=35.0X and P0=39.0X. Memory is 3200, 16-16-16-16-34 timings. So the bench was with cores at 3.9ghz despite Cinebench reporting 3.4.

 Click to show spoiler


 Click to show spoiler



Personally I think there are still a lot of issues with hardware and software in regards to accurate reporting.


I get 523 single @ cpuz and in cinebench single 192cb, so I would say those scores are about right for 3.9Ghz OC.

Last edited by -Tj-; 05-13-2017 at 00:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1053)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 1080 GH
Processor: AMD Ryzen R7-1700X
Mainboard: Asrock X370 Gaming K4
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 05-13-2017, 09:08 | posts: 3,583 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by AsiJu View Post
Would you mind posting a shot of your settings?

I haven't been able to get it working myself, either get downclocking or max speed, not both at the same time as it should be.
Here you go.

 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1054)
AsiJu
Ancient Guru
 
AsiJu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980Ti SC+/Xtreme IV
Processor: Ryzen 5 1600@3.9GHz/1.3V
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Memory: TridentZ 2933/C14 16 GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + Z906
PSU: Tt. Toughpower XT 875 W
Default 05-13-2017, 10:44 | posts: 3,399 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radical_53 View Post
Here you go.

 Click to show spoiler
Thank you kindly

Lols, almost exactly identical to how I've set mine up, only have LLC at Level 1 for CPU and slightly higher SOC (tried with Auto too for Pstate overclocking, no difference).

Think I'll reset to default and retry, maybe some setting is "stuck" after manual oc'ing in Tweaker.
Actually if you set freq. and volt change to manual and set values, what happens is the BIOS auto-configures P0 and P1 to identical values which match those set in OC Tweaker.

Checked Pstate settings after manual overclocking and that's how it was set up.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1055)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 05-14-2017, 14:11 | posts: 2,772 | Location: HolyWater Village

2500K 4.5GHz vs RYZEN 5 4GHz

-> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2xRAACegBzE

BF1, ME:A, W-III etc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1056)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 05-14-2017, 15:33 | posts: 1,620 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post
2500K 4.5GHz vs RYZEN 5 4GHz

-> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2xRAACegBzE

BF1, ME:A, W-III etc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1057)
wtbarms
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X (maxwell) @ 1.5
Processor: 1800X @ 3.975Ghz
Mainboard: asus c6h
Memory: 16GB G.skill 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 750 G2
Default 05-16-2017, 02:18 | posts: 94 | Location: MA

I hit the 4Ghz wall. I can do 3.975Ghz @ 1.25V under load for hours of stress testing with no WHEA errors. If I push 25Mhz more up to 4Ghz I still can't get rid of the WHEA errors even at 1.45V under load. I think I'll stick with the 3.975 in this situation unless anyone has an secrets to this haha.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1058)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 1080 GH
Processor: AMD Ryzen R7-1700X
Mainboard: Asrock X370 Gaming K4
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 05-16-2017, 21:00 | posts: 3,583 | Location: Germany

What stress tests are you using? I haven't seen a single blue screen so far with Ryzen, luckily, and 1.25V seems a tad low for that speed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1059)
Razorblade
Newbie
 
Videocard: R9 290x 4 GB
Processor: Ryzen 1800X
Mainboard: Asus Rog Crosshair VI
Memory: G.skill f4-3200C14-8GVK
Soundcard: Internal
PSU: TT Tough power
Default 05-16-2017, 21:11 | posts: 6 | Location: Denmark

New Bios Ver. 1201 for Crosshair VI Hero, dated yesterday.
https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...Desk_Download/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1060)
wtbarms
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X (maxwell) @ 1.5
Processor: 1800X @ 3.975Ghz
Mainboard: asus c6h
Memory: 16GB G.skill 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 750 G2
Default 05-16-2017, 22:52 | posts: 94 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radical_53 View Post
What stress tests are you using? I haven't seen a single blue screen so far with Ryzen, luckily, and 1.25V seems a tad low for that speed.
RealBench and P95 and Valley (w/ p95).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1061)
PhantomGamers
Member Guru
 
PhantomGamers's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 1080 EVGA FTW
Processor: AMD R7 1800X
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty X370 Prof
Memory: DDR4 2x16GB @ 3200MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / Samson SR950
PSU: EVGA P2 1200W Platinum
Default 05-17-2017, 00:15 | posts: 72 | Location: New York, USA

Just a PSA to anyone with the asrock professional gaming board, the new bioses 2.20 and 2.30 don't boot at 3200mhz RAM clocks for me, so I went back to 2.0 and it's working fine again. So if anyone has the board and is having issues, try downgrading to 2.0.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1062)
AsiJu
Ancient Guru
 
AsiJu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980Ti SC+/Xtreme IV
Processor: Ryzen 5 1600@3.9GHz/1.3V
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Memory: TridentZ 2933/C14 16 GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + Z906
PSU: Tt. Toughpower XT 875 W
Default 05-19-2017, 17:23 | posts: 3,399 | Location: Finland

Quick question for ASRock mobo users:

do you have FullHD UEFI working and if you do, what connection to monitor do you use?

I connect via HDMI (dGPU) and get only low-res UEFI screen. Been the same since I build the system with all BIOS versions so far.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1063)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 1080 GH
Processor: AMD Ryzen R7-1700X
Mainboard: Asrock X370 Gaming K4
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 05-19-2017, 17:34 | posts: 3,583 | Location: Germany

Mine is full screen and I'm using DVI. Res looks ok.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1064)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
Processor: Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: Asrock X370 Gaming K4
Memory: DDR3-3733@3200 C14 16 GB
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 05-19-2017, 21:20 | posts: 6,324 | Location: Australia

Mine works fine as well, it's possibly a limitation of your graphics card. Does it has a full UEFI video bios or just a legacy one? I believe you can see this through GPU-z.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1065)
AsiJu
Ancient Guru
 
AsiJu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980Ti SC+/Xtreme IV
Processor: Ryzen 5 1600@3.9GHz/1.3V
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Memory: TridentZ 2933/C14 16 GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + Z906
PSU: Tt. Toughpower XT 875 W
Default 05-19-2017, 22:00 | posts: 3,399 | Location: Finland

Gpu is uefi so maybe it has something to do with hdmi. Strange as it did work on my previous mobo, also Asrock.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1066)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 1080 GH
Processor: AMD Ryzen R7-1700X
Mainboard: Asrock X370 Gaming K4
Memory: 32GB G.Skill DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 05-20-2017, 06:56 | posts: 3,583 | Location: Germany

I think I had screenshots posted here. You can check the resolution there.
Might be HDMI. I wanted to try DP soon, who knows.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1067)
user1
Master Guru
 
user1's Avatar
 
Videocard: hd 6870
Processor: intel xeon e5450 @3.6ghz
Mainboard: ip35-e
Memory: PC2-6400 DDR2 6GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 05-20-2017, 07:15 | posts: 337

http://www.overclock.net/t/1624603/r...#post_26106654

new beta bios from elmor, has new memory straps, Agesa 1006
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1068)
Webhiker
Master Guru
 
Webhiker's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 SC Gaming
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Mainboard: Asus Prime X370-PRO
Memory: 32 GB TridentZ DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC1220
PSU: Zahlman ZM-1000HP
Default 05-20-2017, 14:24 | posts: 213 | Location: Aarhus, Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by user1 View Post
http://www.overclock.net/t/1624603/r...#post_26106654

new beta bios from elmor, has new memory straps, Agesa 1006
It looks like Samsung b-die dual sided isn't stable on 3200 MHz ....
Hope it will be soon™
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1069)
chispy
Ancient Guru
 
chispy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1070@ 2126/2300Mhz-H2O
Processor: AMD R7 1700x@ 4200Mhz-H2O
Mainboard: Asus CH VI Hero x370 AM4
Memory: G.Skill DDR4-3200Ghz 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: eVGA Supernova G2-1300w
Talking 05-20-2017, 14:31 | posts: 7,714 | Location: In Paradise :)

***Updates for today May 5 , 2017 ***

Early Beta Bios for Asus CrossHair 6 x370 = 9943 and 9945 ( If Hynix AFR 4x16GB or Samsung B 4x8GB, you might have more luck with this ) , post #15903 on this thread at ocn from Elmor download here - http://www.overclock.net/t/1624603/r...#post_26106654

New multipliers:
3066
3333
3466
3600
3733
3866
4000!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1070)
AsiJu
Ancient Guru
 
AsiJu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980Ti SC+/Xtreme IV
Processor: Ryzen 5 1600@3.9GHz/1.3V
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Memory: TridentZ 2933/C14 16 GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + Z906
PSU: Tt. Toughpower XT 875 W
Default 05-20-2017, 16:11 | posts: 3,399 | Location: Finland

Sorted the UEFI resolution, seems you had to disable CSM to get FullHD working.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1071)
PhantomGamers
Member Guru
 
PhantomGamers's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 1080 EVGA FTW
Processor: AMD R7 1800X
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty X370 Prof
Memory: DDR4 2x16GB @ 3200MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / Samson SR950
PSU: EVGA P2 1200W Platinum
Default 05-20-2017, 20:35 | posts: 72 | Location: New York, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by AsiJu View Post
Quick question for ASRock mobo users:

do you have FullHD UEFI working and if you do, what connection to monitor do you use?

I connect via HDMI (dGPU) and get only low-res UEFI screen. Been the same since I build the system with all BIOS versions so far.
I have the same issue with mine connected via DVI, haven't tried disabling CSM but I'll give it a shot.

EDIT: Not sure if disabling it fixed the resolution, as it caused the bios to show on my primary DisplayPort monitor, but this winds up being a better solution anyway. Doesn't seem higher quality than the low res one did on my other monitor, but this monitor is an even higher res so that's probably why.

Last edited by PhantomGamers; 05-21-2017 at 07:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1072)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
Processor: Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: Asrock X370 Gaming K4
Memory: DDR3-3733@3200 C14 16 GB
Soundcard: ALC1150
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 05-21-2017, 06:30 | posts: 6,324 | Location: Australia

Dsabling the CSM will just 'force' the use of the UEFI bios. Under the CSM setting there are OPROM settings, it seems you have it set to 'Legacy Only', which is there for compatibility but means the legacy video bios is used and not the UEFI variant. If you set these to UEFI, you will force the use of UEFI for them without losing all the CSM functionality.

Last edited by thatguy91; 05-21-2017 at 06:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1073)
PhantomGamers
Member Guru
 
PhantomGamers's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 1080 EVGA FTW
Processor: AMD R7 1800X
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty X370 Prof
Memory: DDR4 2x16GB @ 3200MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / Samson SR950
PSU: EVGA P2 1200W Platinum
Default 05-21-2017, 07:35 | posts: 72 | Location: New York, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguy91 View Post
Dsabling the CSM will just 'force' the use of the UEFI bios. Under the CSM setting there are OPROM settings, it seems you have it set to 'Legacy Only', which is there for compatibility but means the legacy video bios is used and not the UEFI variant. If you set these to UEFI, you will force the use of UEFI for them without losing all the CSM functionality.
Yes this seems to be the case, but there also seems to be no downside to disabling CSM as long as the OSes you're booting are installed as UEFI anyway, so I'll probably just keep it off
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1074)
AsiJu
Ancient Guru
 
AsiJu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980Ti SC+/Xtreme IV
Processor: Ryzen 5 1600@3.9GHz/1.3V
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Memory: TridentZ 2933/C14 16 GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + Z906
PSU: Tt. Toughpower XT 875 W
Default 05-21-2017, 09:52 | posts: 3,399 | Location: Finland

Yeah you can disable CSM if you have uefi compliant graphics card and Windows (8, 8.1 or 10) installed in uefi mode.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1075)
moeppel
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Fury Nitro
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700X + NH D15s
Mainboard: ASUS C6H
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill 3200 CL 14
Soundcard: Devil HDX
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 660W
Default 05-21-2017, 16:43 | posts: 90

So here is something funny.

I've fetched 9943 with the new AGESA 1.0.0.6 and again went ahead to tinker with my RAM.

Here is the info:

http://imgur.com/a/DDgb7

As you can see it is a 3200 kit rated at CL 14.

The funny thing is, this kit refuses to work at 3200 CL 14 and 3600 CL 14. It will default to 2133 after boot failure.

However, as you can see on the screen my kit does 3466 @ CL 14 just fine - Mind you, I did not have a chance yet to stress test and verify the stability.

I did not have to increase the voltage, so this is still @ 1.35V.

To me the behavior is rather inexplainable as there seems to be a 'hole' somewhere. If I however get more than I initially bargained for I won't complain

Here's the rest of my BIOS settings insofar anyone else has trouble hitting 3200 on Samsung Single Ranked RAMs:

http://imgur.com/a/nPJT2

3733 and 3866mhz exhibit the same behavior as 3200/3600 does, defaulting to 2133. In both instances I did up the voltage to 1.4V however.

EDIT: Got around to do some stability testing. Turns out 1.35 was stable enough for light load but not free of errors under (heavier) load.

I used StressAppTest by Google.

3433mhz seems to still run stable @ 1.425V. Still the occasional error @ 1.4V. Today I'll give 1.4125 a shot.

Last edited by moeppel; 05-23-2017 at 07:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
am4, amd, memory, overclocking, ryzen

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.