Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom, FX or AMD APU based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1101)
Webhiker
Master Guru
 
Webhiker's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 SC Gaming
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Mainboard: Asus Prime X370-PRO
Memory: 32 GB TridentZ DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC1220
PSU: Zahlman ZM-1000HP
Default Yesterday, 22:30 | posts: 213 | Location: Aarhus, Denmark

SUCCESS ... I managed to downgrade the BIOS on my board to 515 !!!

Edit

After Clouseau asked what version of AFUDOS I was using I realized I made a BIG mistake. I was using the wrong version of AFUDOS. So I got the right version and flashed 511 with it and then 515 with bupdater. The I reset CMOS and I'm now running BIOS version 515!!!
Pictures will follow.

Edit

AFUDOS Flashing pictures

 Click to show spoiler



BupDater Pictures

 Click to show spoiler



Now running ....
 Click to show spoiler



What I did was.

1. Create a bootable USB flash drive with DOS+FAT32 filesystem.
(I already had one so no need for me to do that)
I cannot remember how I created a Bootable USB Flash with DOS on it
Since it was years ago I did that. But I'm sure you can find a guide somewhere.
In all the excitment I completly forgot to say that you need to boot from the USB flash drive to use AFUDOS and bupdater ... doh!
So tap F8 during POST or DEL to enter BIOS and then F8 to select boot device.

2. Go to https://ami.com/en/products/bios-uefi-firmware/ and download the "Firmware update tool for Aptio V" extract it and under \AMI AFU for Aptio V\afu\afudos you will find a zip file named AfuDos.zip. Inside that zip will be the AFUDOS.EXE file which you need to copy to your flash drive.

3. Copy the bupdater.exe file from the support DVD from directory \Software\Bupdater to the USB flash drive.

4. Copy the 2 BIOS files you will need to flash your BIOS with. Why 2 BIOS files you ask. Because bupdater will not downgrade your BIOS, so you first flash oldest BIOS file with AFUDOS and then the one you really want with bupdater. I wanted to flash 515 just to test it, so I copied 511 and 515. Then I renamed 511.cap to first.cap and 515.cap to second.cap.

5. Flash first.cap with AFUDOS : afudos first.cap /P /B /N
when it's done flash second.cap with bupdater : bupdate /isecond.cap

After flashing is complete power down and clear CMOS. When it boots it will take some time before you see a result .. 20 secs or more so don't panic.

So ...

1 .Boot from USB flash
2. Flash first BIOS file with AFUDOS
3. Flash second BIOS file with bupdater
4. power down
5. Clear CMOS
6. Reboot and enjoy.

Final EDIT

I'm currently running BIOS 604 (AGESA 1.0.0.4a). I flashed it from within the BIOS without any issues after downgrading to 515.

Last edited by Webhiker; Yesterday at 23:34.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1102)
Gigabytes
Newbie
 
Gigabytes's Avatar
 
Videocard: RX480 (Vega dreaming)
Processor: AMD Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: Asus Prime X370-Pro
Memory: GSkill DDR4 2x8GB
Soundcard: Soundblaster Zx
PSU: eVGA Supernova 650
Default Today, 00:34 | posts: 44

Thanks for the info, I will possibly mess around with this over the weekend.

After speaking with my retailer, they will take the board back (despite me having it since the 11th of march) however a 25% restocking fee, they wanted 50% at first but I whined and cried until they agreed to 25%. I am wanting a board with a external clock generator cause I've got the Bclk itch so I may bail on this board anyway now that I have a semi reasonable out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1103)
Endymion
Member Guru
 
Endymion's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming OC
Processor: R7 1700 / 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: ASRock x370 Taichi
Memory: 16GB Corsair LPX 3600MHz
Soundcard: Default Realtek
PSU: Seasonic PRIME Titanium
Default Today, 17:38 | posts: 66

Can someone explain to me this - when I boot with 4100 overclock and try to run Overwatch, it's just crashes entire system and go to reboot. BUT .. but .. if I go to bios, set 4000, boot to windows, then reboot and set 4100 again, then run Overwatch .. it's just works fine. What the hell is this?

Last edited by Endymion; Today at 17:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1104)
Webhiker
Master Guru
 
Webhiker's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 SC Gaming
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Mainboard: Asus Prime X370-PRO
Memory: 32 GB TridentZ DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC1220
PSU: Zahlman ZM-1000HP
Default Today, 19:03 | posts: 213 | Location: Aarhus, Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Endymion View Post
Can someone explain to me this - when I boot with 4100 overclock and try to run Overwatch, it's just crashes entire system and go to reboot. BUT .. but .. if I go to bios, set 4000, boot to windows, then reboot and set 4100 again, then run Overwatch .. it's just works fine. What the hell is this?
No, not really.

Have you tried booting with 4100 then rebooting and then playing overwatch ?
(Something like cold boot to 4100 then warm boot and then play overwatch)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Tags
am4, amd, memory, overclocking, ryzen

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.