Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom, FX or AMD APU based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#901)
Clouseau
Maha Guru
 
Clouseau's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 Gamming
Processor: Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: ASUS Prime X370-Pro
Memory: GSkill Trident (2x8) 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic SSR-1200PD
Default 04-21-2017, 01:39 | posts: 1,583

Quote:
Maybe someone can help me.

I have moved my cpu back to auto and applied some + offsets on core and SOC. Everything is stable and the memory continues to run at 3200 16-16-16-34.

However.. while the cpu idles at 2.2ghz which is good, the only time I can get an automatic 3.9ghz clock is on a single core bench mark. Any multi thread bench mark or stress test the cpu only ramps up to 3.5ghz.

Any thoughts?
Just spit balling, appears the net voltage is being taken into account and thinks it can only pull off 3.5.

At 100% defaults, my cpu never idled at anything below 3.5. according to the software. Think software in general is still having issues with Ryzen.

Cannot wrap my head around the whole reasoning for the 20C temp offset; makes no sense. Have a feeling kids are going to end up with this cpu and will upgrade to the refreshed version if ram issues have been resolved. Looking forward to seeing new board offerings aside from these initial ones.

Where's Vega...cannot come soon enough
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#902)
Gigabytes
Newbie
 
Gigabytes's Avatar
 
Videocard: RX480 (Vega dreaming)
Processor: AMD Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: Asus Prime X370-Pro
Memory: GSkill DDR4 2x8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: eVGA Supernova 650
Default 04-21-2017, 02:19 | posts: 26

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clouseau View Post
Just spit balling, appears the net voltage is being taken into account and thinks it can only pull off 3.5.
I was kind of thinking it was a voltage issue on the core also. I've incrementally moved the offset voltage to +0.100. When the single core bench is running at 3.9 ghz I now see 1.470-1.500 on the core which is a bit more then my manual voltage of 1.470 when I had it manually clocked to 3.95ghz. But soon as it moves to multi core bench it drops to 3.5ghz with a core voltage of around 1.270.

Edit: Found this over on kitguru and feel kind of stupid now.

AMD’s Ryzen 7 1700X is an 8C16T processor thanks to its support for Simultaneous Multi-Threading (SMT). Base clock speed is 3.4GHz with Precision Boost taking it as high as 3.8GHz under the correct loading conditions (typically two-or-fewer core loading scenarios). Throughout our testing, we saw the chip spend most of its time at its 3.5GHz all-core turbo level when used with a strong Noctua NH-D15 CPU cooler. Another part of AMD’s SenseMI technologies – XFR – takes the Ryzen 7 1700X single-core clock speed as high as 3.9GHz, provided sufficient power and thermal headroom is available.

Last edited by Gigabytes; 04-21-2017 at 02:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#903)
Webhiker
Master Guru
 
Webhiker's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 SC Gaming
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Mainboard: Asus Prime X370-PRO
Memory: 32 GB TridentZ DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC1220
PSU: Zahlman ZM-1000HP
Default 04-21-2017, 12:44 | posts: 204 | Location: Aarhus, Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigabytes View Post
I was kind of thinking it was a voltage issue on the core also. I've incrementally moved the offset voltage to +0.100. When the single core bench is running at 3.9 ghz I now see 1.470-1.500 on the core which is a bit more then my manual voltage of 1.470 when I had it manually clocked to 3.95ghz. But soon as it moves to multi core bench it drops to 3.5ghz with a core voltage of around 1.270.

Edit: Found this over on kitguru and feel kind of stupid now.

AMD’s Ryzen 7 1700X is an 8C16T processor thanks to its support for Simultaneous Multi-Threading (SMT). Base clock speed is 3.4GHz with Precision Boost taking it as high as 3.8GHz under the correct loading conditions (typically two-or-fewer core loading scenarios). Throughout our testing, we saw the chip spend most of its time at its 3.5GHz all-core turbo level when used with a strong Noctua NH-D15 CPU cooler. Another part of AMD’s SenseMI technologies – XFR – takes the Ryzen 7 1700X single-core clock speed as high as 3.9GHz, provided sufficient power and thermal headroom is available.
Which is why I run with a fixed multiplier ( 40.25 ) on my 1800X.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#904)
Gigabytes
Newbie
 
Gigabytes's Avatar
 
Videocard: RX480 (Vega dreaming)
Processor: AMD Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: Asus Prime X370-Pro
Memory: GSkill DDR4 2x8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: eVGA Supernova 650
Default 04-21-2017, 18:28 | posts: 26

Quote:
Originally Posted by Webhiker View Post
Which is why I run with a fixed multiplier ( 40.25 ) on my 1800X.
I can understand that. I have 3 OC profiles saved in BIOS, 4ghz@2933, 3.9ghz@3200 and auto@3200.

Since memory speed seems to be a "beat the platform into submission" case scenario I am going to revisit the 4ghz@3200 configuration again in the near future. I have also found that I am able to lower voltages to core, memory and SOC now that the platform seems to be "burned in" with memory finally running at 3200.

For the most part I am going to stick to auto because my platform is total overkill for my purposes but I love it
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#905)
Whiplashwang
Maha Guru
 
Whiplashwang's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 G1
Processor: AMD R5 1600X - NH-D15S
Mainboard: ROG Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB Flare X 3200MHz CL14
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair TX850W
Default 04-21-2017, 19:36 | posts: 2,112 | Location: Earth

It looks like all X processors including the R5s show incorrect temperatures. My 1600x is reading the 20C higher than actual temperature.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#906)
Kraust
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX 470
Processor: Ryzen R7 1700
Mainboard: Gigabyte X370 Gaming K7
Memory: DDR4-3200 @ 16-16-16-36
Soundcard: ayy lmao
PSU: CM Extreme 2 625W
Default 04-21-2017, 20:04 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whiplashwang View Post
It looks like all X processors including the R5s show incorrect temperatures. My 1600x is reading the 20C higher than actual temperature.
That is correct. I believe that Gigabyte has implemented an offset to this in their newest BIOSes
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#907)
Whiplashwang
Maha Guru
 
Whiplashwang's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 G1
Processor: AMD R5 1600X - NH-D15S
Mainboard: ROG Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB Flare X 3200MHz CL14
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair TX850W
Default 04-21-2017, 20:57 | posts: 2,112 | Location: Earth

Was able to OC my RAM to 3600MHz with CL16. Not bad.

Last edited by Whiplashwang; 04-21-2017 at 21:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#908)
AsiJu
Ancient Guru
 
AsiJu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980Ti SC+/Xtreme IV
Processor: Ryzen 5 1600@4GHz/1.4375V
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Memory: TridentZ 2933/C14 16 GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + Z906
PSU: Tt. Toughpower XT 875 W
Default 04-21-2017, 21:04 | posts: 3,324 | Location: Finland

I made an observation which (I hope) could be helpful to CPU oc'ing.

I monitored CPU voltage under load (Cinebench) and if LLC was at Auto the voltage would drop quite a bit.
By setting LLC to 1 which is the strictest level for my mobo, the voltage stayed at the set value during full load.

I tried running 4 GHz with LLC at Auto and Cinebench crashed after a while with the same voltage.

Also note Ryzen Master doesn't give you the option to set LLC so you need to do it in BIOS.

Sorry if this was obvious
(LLC is not a new thing By any means but don't think I've seen so notable voltage drops with Auto/default settings before with Intel CPUs)

Last edited by AsiJu; 04-21-2017 at 21:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#909)
TheWirelessGod
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX RX480 8GB GTR
Processor: -waiting R7 1700x
Mainboard: Asus Prime X370-Pro
Memory: TridentZ 16gb 3200MHzDDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000watt
Default Yesterday, 03:15 | posts: 1

@Clouseau Which bios version would you say is best right now for the Asus Prime x370-pro ? I ordered mine the other day and just prepping for when I build it. Thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#910)
Clouseau
Maha Guru
 
Clouseau's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 Gamming
Processor: Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: ASUS Prime X370-Pro
Memory: GSkill Trident (2x8) 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic SSR-1200PD
Default Yesterday, 04:06 | posts: 1,583

Best bios version for me hands down is 0604. If that version does not work for you then 0515. Would not venture prior to 0515. Let us know how it goes. Most of all, enjoy!

EDIT: I just bit the bullet and ordered a different set of Tridentzs; F4-3600C16D-16GTZ. Read several individuals having success running them at 3200 14-14-14-34 @ 1.35v on the Prime. Realize my results may be different and still may not be able to hit 3200 stable but just have that itch needing to try. When the May bios comes out hopefully will be able to run them at 3600, otherwise will try to throw in the 3200 pair and see what goes.

Vega...where are you?

Last edited by Clouseau; Yesterday at 04:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#911)
Gigabytes
Newbie
 
Gigabytes's Avatar
 
Videocard: RX480 (Vega dreaming)
Processor: AMD Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: Asus Prime X370-Pro
Memory: GSkill DDR4 2x8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: eVGA Supernova 650
Default Yesterday, 20:59 | posts: 26

Have managed to get 40.25X with 3200 Hynix stable enough to run Corona Benchmark. I can get cinebench to run at 41X but not Corona, same with 40.50X, Cinebench will run but not Corona. It's safe to say if Corona completes your system is decently stable but not rock solid.



https://corona-renderer.com/benchmar...&submit=Search




Last edited by Gigabytes; Yesterday at 21:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#912)
Webhiker
Master Guru
 
Webhiker's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 SC Gaming
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Mainboard: Asus Prime X370-PRO
Memory: 32 GB TridentZ DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC1220
PSU: Zahlman ZM-1000HP
Default Yesterday, 23:57 | posts: 204 | Location: Aarhus, Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clouseau View Post
Best bios version for me hands down is 0604. If that version does not work for you then 0515. Would not venture prior to 0515. Let us know how it goes. Most of all, enjoy!

EDIT: I just bit the bullet and ordered a different set of Tridentzs; F4-3600C16D-16GTZ. Read several individuals having success running them at 3200 14-14-14-34 @ 1.35v on the Prime. Realize my results may be different and still may not be able to hit 3200 stable but just have that itch needing to try. When the May bios comes out hopefully will be able to run them at 3600, otherwise will try to throw in the 3200 pair and see what goes.

Vega...where are you?
I don't understand the problems with double sided RAM on Ryzen.
As far as I'm aware double sided RAM draws more power from the MB, but at the same time doesn't double sided ram do bank-interleaving ? So shouldn't it perform really good in bandwidth sensitive situations ?

Does anyone know if it's harder to get double sided ram working for BIOS writers or if there is extra steps involved compared to single sided ram ?

EDIT
I paid a small fortune for my RAM and I'm not prepared to exchange them just yet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#913)
Gigabytes
Newbie
 
Gigabytes's Avatar
 
Videocard: RX480 (Vega dreaming)
Processor: AMD Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: Asus Prime X370-Pro
Memory: GSkill DDR4 2x8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: eVGA Supernova 650
Default Today, 01:18 | posts: 26

Quote:
Originally Posted by Webhiker View Post
I don't understand the problems with double sided RAM on Ryzen.
As far as I'm aware double sided RAM draws more power from the MB, but at the same time doesn't double sided ram do bank-interleaving ? So shouldn't it perform really good in bandwidth sensitive situations ?

Does anyone know if it's harder to get double sided ram working for BIOS writers or if there is extra steps involved compared to single sided ram ?

EDIT
I paid a small fortune for my RAM and I'm not prepared to exchange them just yet.
As you can see in my other posts I am using SK Hynix double sided ram and managed to get it running at full speed 3200 with better then DOCP timings and a decently stable 40.25X overclock.

While my memory was able to do 2933 right away, 3200 was elusive for a while. Then one day I was able to post into 3200 then couldn't. Played with voltage but could not get into windows. Then I put on 0604 and messed around for hours with voltage and ODT finally posting into windows. Thought it was ok but took a disaster crash that sent me back to 0515.

Since going back to 0515 the 3200 memory clock is rock solid and has been for nearly 2 weeks. Getting lots of stress with the benching and cpu overclocking I been working on. Not sure whats going on, maybe I'm just lucky.

Just out of curiosity is your memory a quad channel kit?

Last edited by Gigabytes; Today at 01:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#914)
Clouseau
Maha Guru
 
Clouseau's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 Gamming
Processor: Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: ASUS Prime X370-Pro
Memory: GSkill Trident (2x8) 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic SSR-1200PD
Default Today, 08:04 | posts: 1,583

Anyone else getting this error in event viewer with the new Ryzen Balanced power option enabled:

Performance power management features on processor 15 in group 0 are disabled due to a firmware problem. Check with the computer manufacturer for updated firmware.

Every time the rig boots, 16 separate listings of the same error. Thankfully the cpu does not have anymore cores or threads. It's absolutely nuts.

Last edited by Clouseau; Today at 08:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#915)
AsiJu
Ancient Guru
 
AsiJu's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980Ti SC+/Xtreme IV
Processor: Ryzen 5 1600@4GHz/1.4375V
Mainboard: ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Memory: TridentZ 2933/C14 16 GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + Z906
PSU: Tt. Toughpower XT 875 W
Default Today, 08:53 | posts: 3,324 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clouseau View Post
Anyone else getting this error in event viewer with the new Ryzen Balanced power option enabled:

Performance power management features on processor 15 in group 0 are disabled due to a firmware problem. Check with the computer manufacturer for updated firmware.

Every time the rig boots, 16 separate listings of the same error. Thankfully the cpu does not have anymore cores or threads. It's absolutely nuts.
Yeah the same for me, except times 12

I already noticed when monitoring that even with the new Ryzen power plan there's no performance management, CPU stays at max clock and voltage when manually overclocked.

Idk if the powerplan works with default (non OC) settings. Could be that manual oc'ing overrides all power management at the time.

Hope they add/fix it soon, allowing CPU to downclock and downvolt in desktop and light use is beneficial.

Last edited by AsiJu; Today at 08:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#916)
Webhiker
Master Guru
 
Webhiker's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 SC Gaming
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Mainboard: Asus Prime X370-PRO
Memory: 32 GB TridentZ DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC1220
PSU: Zahlman ZM-1000HP
Default Today, 11:27 | posts: 204 | Location: Aarhus, Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigabytes View Post
As you can see in my other posts I am using SK Hynix double sided ram and managed to get it running at full speed 3200 with better then DOCP timings and a decently stable 40.25X overclock.

While my memory was able to do 2933 right away, 3200 was elusive for a while. Then one day I was able to post into 3200 then couldn't. Played with voltage but could not get into windows. Then I put on 0604 and messed around for hours with voltage and ODT finally posting into windows. Thought it was ok but took a disaster crash that sent me back to 0515.

Since going back to 0515 the 3200 memory clock is rock solid and has been for nearly 2 weeks. Getting lots of stress with the benching and cpu overclocking I been working on. Not sure whats going on, maybe I'm just lucky.

Just out of curiosity is your memory a quad channel kit?
It's dual channel 2 x 16 GB

Last edited by Webhiker; Today at 11:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
am4, amd, memory, overclocking, ryzen

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.