Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Can't get RAM profiles right, 3570K -Please help!
Old
  (#1)
wantobe
Member Guru
 
wantobe's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080 Jetstream
Processor: 1600X@4.0Ghz
Mainboard: AX370 K7
Memory: DDR4 16GB 3200Mhz
Soundcard: Logitech
PSU: Corsair RM650x
Default Can't get RAM profiles right, 3570K -Please help! - 05-19-2017, 10:45 | posts: 93 | Location: UK

Hi,

So I've been using 1600MHZ Kingston RAM for years now KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX and just the other day I realized that I a slightly faster clocked sticks in my work PC KHX1866C9D3K2/8GX, decided to swap them.
So the problem is that in my home PC with my new RAM when I go to BIOS and select ANY (XMP Profile 1 or Profile 2 or even Disable) my PC boots into 1600Hhz but with timings of 8-10-8-24 which are for 1658Mhz, but CPU-ID shows 800. Then I tried adjusting timings manually to 9-11-9-27 (as they should be with 1866) but nothing changes. If I disable XMP profile it still shows 1600 8-10-8-24.
What am I missing/doing wrong? Many many thanks for your answers!

Ps. Tried running AIDA64 memory bencharks with different options, always same result with negligible differences.

Motherboard GA-Z77X-UP4 TH, 3570K clocked to 4.5Ghz


Last edited by wantobe; 05-19-2017 at 15:15.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 05-19-2017, 10:51 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

Dont you have an option to set system memory multiplier? Set it to 1866 then set the timings manually. You'll also have to change the voltage (if its needed).

Thats only if you have problems with xmp profiles.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
wantobe
Member Guru
 
wantobe's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080 Jetstream
Processor: 1600X@4.0Ghz
Mainboard: AX370 K7
Memory: DDR4 16GB 3200Mhz
Soundcard: Logitech
PSU: Corsair RM650x
Default 05-19-2017, 11:30 | posts: 93 | Location: UK

Oh yes I tried setting the memory multiplier to 1866 as well as 2133 but it seems like the changes just do won't apply. Maybe reset bios, OC ram and then OC CPU? But I remember an advise to OC CPU and then go to RAM. Any thoughts?

Last edited by wantobe; 05-19-2017 at 11:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 05-19-2017, 15:37 | posts: 9,604 | Location: USA

Uh that program is reading stored profile for XMP.

Of course it won't change.

As for bios settings, better do manual timings and set timings accordingly.

As always make sure bios is up-to-date.

BTW gigabyte bios is pretty confusing compared to ASUS or other brands, you may look up a guide on how to do it properly.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
wantobe
Member Guru
 
wantobe's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080 Jetstream
Processor: 1600X@4.0Ghz
Mainboard: AX370 K7
Memory: DDR4 16GB 3200Mhz
Soundcard: Logitech
PSU: Corsair RM650x
Default 05-19-2017, 18:20 | posts: 93 | Location: UK

I mean it shows in CPU ID memory section. I just took this picture to add more info. And did benchmarks with different settings and there was no difference. I had an idea it something very odd when google couldn't offer any remotely relevant issues. I guess Ill have to try to reset bios and get from there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
wantobe
Member Guru
 
wantobe's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080 Jetstream
Processor: 1600X@4.0Ghz
Mainboard: AX370 K7
Memory: DDR4 16GB 3200Mhz
Soundcard: Logitech
PSU: Corsair RM650x
Default 05-19-2017, 20:17 | posts: 93 | Location: UK

So tried reseting BIOS settings and on default settings while BIOS default setting is showing 1333 but in system monitor it still shows 1600 and same timings. I am pulling my hair at this point. I don't think I know anything else I could try if anyone can give any advice I would really appreciate it.
Also tried setting ram voltage to 1.000v just to see if anything happens and it guess what, butted up with its own brain of 1.65v on disabled xmp profile.
P.s. latest firmware installed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 05-19-2017, 23:32 | posts: 9,604 | Location: USA

http://overclocking.guide/ivy-bridge...1155-oc-guide/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
wantobe
Member Guru
 
wantobe's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080 Jetstream
Processor: 1600X@4.0Ghz
Mainboard: AX370 K7
Memory: DDR4 16GB 3200Mhz
Soundcard: Logitech
PSU: Corsair RM650x
Default 05-20-2017, 08:48 | posts: 93 | Location: UK

After fruitless fiddling last night, this morning I finally succeeded. Believe it or not, but nothing in my bios settings worked, I changed OC down to stock but when I boot up it shows same 4.5Ghz. In case anyone is itching to ask if I saved BIOS settings, yes I did . After that I took the battery for a longer this time, and then PC finally booted to stock settings and I managed to adjust the memory speed. Sorry for desperate spam posts, but that was crazy, never had an issue like that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Hammie
Master Guru
 
Hammie's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SMG 28" 1ms 3840x2160
Processor: 4930k Ivy-E 4.5Ghz 12HT
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth X79 64GB
Memory: Corsair Veng. 1890
Soundcard: Xonar D2 & KRK Rokit 10-3
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 05-23-2017, 11:02 | posts: 567 | Location: Glendale, CA

Glad you got it sorted out. Usually you want to go Manual not XMP. Its always best to get your RAM straight, then work on your CPU OC. good job sorting it out!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.